• Primary School Extra-Curricular Timetable 2017

Extra-Curricular Timetable – Sport – 2018

TERM 1 - JANUARY TO MARCH

Pupils are reminded that they must participate in at least one extra mural activity each term.
Study the time allocation of each activity carefully and please remember to wear the correct kit!
Also remember to always get dressed in a full school tracksuit or full school uniform after practices!

DAYSPORTGRADETIMESTAFF MEMBER
MONDAY
Mini CricketGr 1 and 213:30-14:30Mrs Harris, Coach Socratis, NL Serious Cricket
Cricket PracticeGr 313:45-14:45Mrs Britz, Coach Reza, Mr Lesupi
Cricket PracticeGr 413:45-14:45Coach Eben, Mr Rebelo
Cricket PracticeGr 513:45-14:45Coach Monte, Ms Borrageiro
Cricket Practice1st Team14:00-15:00Mr Deere-Jones
Swimming PracticeTeam Swimming13:30-14:15 Mrs Hiscock, Ms Greensill, Perfect Stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart and Ms Gouveia
Mini TennisGr 213:30-14:15Mrs Adao, Just Tennis, Coach Chanelle
Tennis PracticeJunior Boys and Girls (Gr 3,4,5)13:45-15:00Just Tennis, Mrs Stevens, Mrs Carbonari-Scorgie, Coach Slade
Netball PracticeGr 206:40-07:20 Ms Baptista, Coach Chanelle
Netball PracticeGr 306:40-07:20 Ms Volker, Coach Alicia
Netball PracticeGr 406:40-07:20 Mrs Cummings, Coach Brittney
TUESDAY
Mini Cricket MatchesGr 1 and 213:30-16:00Mrs Frankenburg, Mrs Harris, Coach Socratis, NL Serious Cricket
Cricket MatchesGr 313:45-16:30Mrs Britz, Coach Reza, Mr Lesupi
Cricket PracticeGr 413:45-14:45Coach Eben, Mr Rebelo
Cricket Practice1st Team14:00-15:00Mr Deere-Jones
Cricket Practice2nd Team14:00-15:00Coach Connor
Swimming PracticeTeam Swimming13:45-14:45Mrs Van Dam, Mrs Horsford, Perfect Stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart and Ms Gouveia
Mini TennisGr 113:30-14:15Mrs Adao, Just Tennis, Coach Chanelle
Tennis PracticeSenior Boys and Girls (Gr 6 and 7) 13:45-15:00Just Tennis, Mr Powell, Coach Slade, Mrs Gunther
Netball PracticeGr 306:40-07:20Ms Baptista, Coach Chanelle
Netball PracticeGr 406:40-07:20Ms Volker, Coach Alicia
Netball PracticeGr 506:40-07:20Mrs Cummings, Coach Brittney
WEDNESDAY
Mini CricketGr 1 and 213:30-14:30Mrs Frankenburg, Coach Socratis, Pro Cricket
Cricket PracticeGr 313:45-14:45Mrs Britz, Coach Reza, Mr Lesupi
Cricket MatchesGr 513:30-17:30 Coach Monte, Ms Borrageiro
Cricket Matches1st Team 14:00-17:30 Mr Deere-Jones
Cricket Practice2nd Team 14:00-15:00Coach Connor
Swimming PracticeGr 1 & 213:30-14:15 Ms Gouveia, Perfect Stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart, Mrs T Harris
Swimming PracticeTeam Swimming13:45-14:45Mrs Hiscock, Ms Greensill, Perfect stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart
Mini TennisGr 113:30-14:15Mrs Adao, Just Tennis, Coach Chanelle
Tennis PracticeJunior Boys and Girls (Gr 3,4,5) 13:45-15:00Just Tennis, Mr Powell, Mrs Carbonari-Scorgie, Coach Slade
Netball Practice Gr 606:40-07:20Mrs Tobler, Coach Percy
Netball Practice Gr 706:40-07:20Mrs Kyprou, Coach Liza
Chess PracticeGr 4-7 13:45-14:45Mrs Kennedy
BasketballGr 4-713:45-15:00Advanced SP
THURSDAY
Cricket Matches Gr 413:30-17:30 Mr Stuurman, Coach Monte
Cricket Matches Gr 513:45-14:45Coach Monte, Ms Borrageiro
Cricket Practice2nd Team14:00-15:00Coach Connor
Swimming Practice (Indoor Pool)Gr 1 & 213:30-14:15 Ms Gouveia, Perfect stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart, Mrs T Harris
Swimming PracticeTeam Swimming13:45-14:45Mrs Van Dam, Mrs Horsford, Perfect Stroke Swimming’s Coach Stuart
Mini TennisGr 113:30-14:15Mrs Adao, Just Tennis, Coach Chanelle
Tennis PracticeSenior Boys and Girls (Gr 6 and 7) 13:45-15:00Just Tennis, Coach Slade, Mr Powell, Mrs Gunther
Netball Practice Gr 606:40-07:20Mrs Tobler, Coach Percy
Netball Practice Gr 706:40-07:20Mrs Kyprou, Coach Liza
GolfGr 1-714:00-15:00
Chess PracticeGr 1
Gr 2
13:20-14:00
13:20-14:00
Mr Deere-Jones, Mrs Kennedy, Mrs Nuyten
Chess MatchesGr 4-714:00-14:45Mrs Kennedy
FRIDAY
Swimming Galas A and B Team 13:30-16:30 Mrs Hiscock, Mrs Van Dam, Mrs Horsford, Ms Greensill, Mrs Cummings, Ms Gouveia
Mini Netball PracticeGr 1 & 213:30-14:15Mrs T Harris, Coach Candice, Coach Agatha, Coach Liza
Basketball PracticeGr 4-713:30-15:00Mrs Kyprou, Advanced SP
Squash PracticeGr 6 and 713:45-15:00 Mr Powell, Mr Deere-Jones
Chess PracticeGr 313:35-14:15Mrs Nuyten
Table TennisGr 4-713:45-15:00Mr Lesupi

PLEASE NOTE

*Swimming - Swimmers must attend 2 of the 4 trainings.

*Waterpolo - Swimming is a prerequisite for water polo. Players will need to be part of the swimming team in order to play waterpolo.

If a student participates in 2 or more sports/cultural activities, it is the student's responsibility to inform his or her coach every time he or she will be missing practice or a match to attend another sport/cultural activity.

TERM 2 - MARCH TO JULY

Pupils are reminded that they must participate in at least one extra mural activity each term.
Study the time allocation of each activity carefully and please remember to wear the correct kit!
Also remember to always get dressed in a full school tracksuit or full school uniform after practices!

SPORTMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
ARCHERYAll age practice
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Quail
All ages practice
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Quail
CROSS
COUNTRY
League meetingsPractice
14:15 - 15:30
Mrs Gunning &
Mrs Waller
Practice
13:45 - 15:00
Mrs Gunning &
Mrs Waller
Practice
14:15 - 15:30
League meetings
GOLFAll age practice
Mr. Gowus
HOCKEYu/14, u/15, u/16
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Mr. Grobler
u/14, u/15, u/16, 2nd
& 1st team Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Mr. Grobler
League Matches
u/14, u/15, u/16, 2nd
& 1st team Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Mr. Grobler
NETBALLPractice
15:00 - 16:30
Ms. J. Du Toit
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Ms. J. Du Toit
League Matches
RUGBYPractice
15:00 - 16:30
Mr. Winfield
Practice
16:30 - 17:30
Mr. Winfield
Matches
15:00 - 17:30
Mr. Winfield
Matches
Mr. Winfield
SOCCERPractice (Boys)
14:45 - 16:30
Mr. Pavkovich
League Matches (Boys)
or Practice (Boys)
Mr. Pavkovich
League Matches (Girls)
or Practice (Girls)
Mr. Pavkovich
SQUASHLeague Matches
All Year
Girls Practices
06:00 - 07:30
Mr. Malete
Boys Practices
06:00 - 07:30
Mr. Malete
Boys Practices
06:00 - 07:30
Mr. Malete
League Matches
All Year
WINTER
SPORTS
Winter Sports
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Winfield
Winter Sports
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Winfield
Winter Sports
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Winfield
Winter Sports
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Winfield
Winter Sports
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Winfield

PLEASE NOTE

*Cross Country - Runners must attend 2 of the 3 trainings out of Race Season. In Race Season runner must attend 1 of the 3 trainings.

If a student participates in 2 or more sports/cultural activities, it is the student's responsibility to inform his or her coach every time he or she will be missing practice or a match to attend another sport/cultural activity.

TERM 3 - SEPTEMBER TO NOVEMBER

Pupils are reminded that they must participate in at least one extra mural activity each term.
Study the time allocation of each activity carefully and please remember to wear the correct kit!
Also remember to always get dressed in a full school tracksuit or full school uniform after practices!

SPORTMONDAYTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAYSATURDAY
ATHLETICS / TRACK
AND FIELD
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Field Events Competition
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
Track Events Competition
Practice
15:00 - 16:30
ARCHERYAll age practice
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Quail
All ages practice
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Quail
BASKETBALLGirls
15:00 -16:30
Boys
15:00 -16:30
Girls
15:00 -16:30
Boys
15:00 -16:30
CRICKETALL Teams Practice
15:00 - 16:30
ALL Teams Practice
15:00 - 16:30
League Matches
13:30 - 18:00
League Matches
08:00 - 16:00
GOLFGolf Game at Course
14:30 - 18:30
Coach Kyle
SQUASHBoys and Girls Practices
06:00 - 07:30
Mr. Malete
Boys and Girls Practices
06:00 - 07:00
Mr. Malete
League Matches
Mr. Malete
TENNISGirls Practice
15:00 -16:30
Boys Matches
Boys Practice
15:00 -16:30
Girls Matches
Boys Practice
15:00 -16:30
Girls Practice
15:00 -16:30
SWIMMINGPractice
06:20 - 07:00 14:30 - 15:40
Mrs. Petersen
Practice
14:30 - 15:40
Mrs. Petersen
League Gala
14:00 - 17:00
Mrs. Petersen
WATERPOLOGirls and Boys
14:00 - 15:30
Girls and Boys
14:30 - 16:00

* Swimming - Swimmers must attend 2 of the 3 trainings.

If a student participates in 2 or more sports/cultural activities, it is the student's responsibility to inform his or her coach every time he or she will be missing practice or a match to attend another sport/cultural activity.

Copyright © 2017 Marist Brothers Linmeyer
Website powered by Bizlink Creative