Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

Academic Support & Enrichment Timetable

Term 1 2019

Academic support is for the student who is struggling and Academic enrichment is for the student who would like to boost their results. All students who fail an assessment must attend academic support. The onus is on the student to book an Academic Support session with the relevant educator.

ALL LESSONS MUST BE BY APPOINTMENT AT LEAST THE DAY BEFORE THE LISTED DAY BELOW.

SUBJECTSTEACHERSDAY/TIME
English & Dramatic Arts
Mrs FourieBy appointment
Mrs du ToitTuesdays 14h10 to 15h00
Mrs KitzlerTuesday 14:15 – 15:00
Ms O’Reilly (Dramatic Arts)By appointment
Mrs van der SpuyWednesday by Appointment
Ms VermaakMonday – Wednesday by Appointment
Afrikaans
Mrs BothmaWednesday from 13h30 – 14h30
Ms FisherTuesday 14:00 - 15:00
Mr GroblerMonday to Thursday
Mrs KilianThursday Afternoon, unless a different day was arranged.
Mrs Van RensburgMonday 14:00 – 14:45
Mathematics
Mrs BossertTuesday for Mathematics
AP Mathematics by Appointment
Ms BrewsterMonday – directly after school, by Appointment
Mrs DickMonday – directly after school, by Appointment
Mrs KochMonday, Wednesday, Thursday Mornings, by Appointment
Mr ShiptonWednesday for Mathematics
AP Mathematics by Appointment
Mr ThondhlanhaWednesday – directly after school, by Appointment
Natural Sciences
Mrs Kühn (Chemistry & Life Sciences)Monday – Thursday by Appointment
Ms Blair (Natural Sciences & Chemistry)Grade 8: Wednesday from 1:30-2:30
Grade 9: Monday from 2:00-3:00
Grade 10: Thursday from 2:00-3:00
Mrs Schutte (Natural Sciences & Life Sciences)Monday
Mrs Mordt (Life Sciences & Biology)By appointment
Mr Myambo (Life Sciences)Wednesday 13:45 – 14:45
Mr Palm (Physics)Grade 10: By Appointment
Grade 11: Tuesday Afternoon
Grade 12: Thursday Afternoon
Economic Management Sciences
Mrs Gunning (Accounting and EMS)By appointment
Mrs Hurford (Accounting and EMS)By appointment
Ms Petersen (Business Studies, EMS)By appointment
Mrs Pretorius (CAT and EMS)Monday EMS 8 from 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday CAT 10, 11, 12 from 14:00 – 15:00
Mrs Waller (Business Studies)By appointment
Social Sciences
Mrs Stansfield (Geography)Every morning 6:50 – 7:20
Ms De Oliveira (Geography)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Mrs Eccles (Geography)Tuesday and Thursday Afternoon
Mr Malete (History)By appointment
Mr Quail (History)Monday Afternoon 14:15 to 16:00
Tuesday Morning 06:00 to 7:10 or by Appointment
Mrs Smith (History)By appointment
Mr Squire (History)By appointment
Mr Winfield (History)By appointment
Practical Subjects
Mr Gouws (EGD)Tuesday and Thursday afternoons
Ms Attewell (Creative Arts)By appointment
Ms De Oliveira (Creative Arts)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Ms Turnbull (Visual Arts)By Appointment (Mornings or Afternoons)
Mrs Verdonese-Coetzee(Technology & EGD)Wednesday
Non – Academic Subjects
Mrs van Rensburg (Subject Choices or Study Skill Assistance)By appointment