Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

Academic Support & Enrichment Timetable

Term 1 2019

Academic support is for the student who is struggling and Academic enrichment is for the student who would like to boost their results. All students who fail an assessment must attend academic support. The onus is on the student to book an Academic Support session with the relevant teacher.

ALL LESSONS MUST BE BY APPOINTMENT AT LEAST THE DAY BEFORE THE LISTED DAY BELOW.

SUBJECTSTEACHERSDAY/TIME
English & Dramatic Arts
Mrs FourieBy appointment
Mrs du ToitTuesdays 14h10 to 15h00
Mrs KitzlerTuesdays 14:15 – 15:00
Ms O’Reilly (Dramatic Arts)By appointment
Mrs van der SpuyWednesday by Appointment
Ms VermaakMonday – Wednesday by Appointment
Afrikaans
Mrs BothmaWednesday from 13h30 – 14h30
Ms FisherMonday & Tuesday 14:10 - 15:00 By appointment
Mr GroblerMonday to Thursday
Mrs KilianThursday Afternoon, unless a different day was arranged.
Mrs Van RensburgMonday 14:00 – 14:45 by appointment
Mathematics
Mrs BossertTuesday for Mathematics Grades 10 & 11
Thursday Mathematics Grade 12
AP Mathematics by Appointment
Ms BrewsterMonday – directly after school, by Appointment
Mrs DickMonday – directly after school ,by Appointment
Mrs KochMonday & Wednesday Mornings, by Appointment
Mr ShiptonTuesday Mathematics Juniors 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday Mathematics Seniors 15:00 – 16:00
AP Mathematics by Appointment
Mr ThondhlanhaTuesday, Wednesday, Thursday – directly after school, by Appointment
Natural Sciences
Mrs Kühn (Chemistry & Life Sciences)Monday – Thursday by Appointment
Ms Blair (Natural Sciences & Chemistry)Grade 8: Thursday from 14:00 – 15:00
Grade 9: Tuesday from 14:00 – 15:00
Grade 10: Monday from 14:00 - 15:00
Mrs Schutte (Natural Sciences & Life Sciences)Monday
Mrs Mordt (Life Sciences & Biology)Monday 14:15 – 16:15 By appointment
Mr Myambo (Life Sciences)Wednesday 13:45 – 14:45
Mr Palm (Physics)Grade 10: By Appointment
Grade 11: Tuesday Afternoon
Grade 12: Thursday Afternoon
Economic Management Sciences
Mrs Gunning (Accounting and EMS)By appointment
Mrs Hurford (Accounting and EMS)By appointment
Mrs Pretorius (CAT and EMS)Monday EMS 8 from 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday CAT 10, 11, 12 from 14:00 – 15:00
Mrs Waller (Business Studies)By appointment
Mrs Winfield (Business Studies, EMS)By appointment
Social Sciences
Mrs Stansfield (Geography)Every morning 6:50 – 7:20
Ms De Oliveira (Geography)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Mrs Eccles (Geography)By appointment
Mr Malete (History)By appointment
Mr Quail (History)Monday Afternoon 14:15 to 16:00. Tuesday Morning 06:00 to 7:10 or by Appointment
Mrs Smith (History)By appointment
Mr Squire (History)By appointment
Mr Winfield (History)By appointment
Practical Subjects
Mr Gouws (EGAD)Tuesday and Thursday afternoons
Ms Attewell (Creative Arts)By appointment
Ms De Oliveira (Music)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Ms Turnbull (Visual Arts)By Appointment (Mornings or Afternoons)
Mrs Verdonese-Coetzee(Technology & EGAD)Wednesday directly after school by Appointment
Non – Academic Subjects
Mrs van Rensburg (Subject Choices or Study Skill Assistance)By appointment

Do your children require transport to and from Marist Brothers Linmeyer?

We are currently undertaking a feasibility study regarding the possibility of providing transport for our present and prospective parents!

If you are interested in using this service please click on the below button and complete the survey