Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

High School | Extra-Curricular Timetable | Sport

TERM 1 – JANUARY TO MARCH

Pupils are reminded that they must participate in at least one extra mural activity each term.
Study the time allocation of each activity carefully and please remember to wear the correct kit!
Also remember to always get dressed in a full school tracksuit or full school uniform after practices!

    
MONDAYAGE GROUP/GRADETIMESTAFF MEMBER
Basketball MatchesU19 boys & girls15:00-17:00Mr Thondhlana, Coach George, Coach Lucas
Cheerleading PracticeSquad15:00-16:00Ms Du Toit
CricketAll ages15:00-16:30Mrs Fourie, Coach Connor, Coach Sibz
Golf Matches TBCAll ages14:30-18:30Mr Gouws
NetballAll ages15:00-16:30Ms Du Toit
SoccerU15 boys15:00-16:30Mr Pavkovich
TennisAll boys06:15-07:15 (Team)
15:00-16:00
Ms Blair, Coach Dean
SwimmingTeam06:20-07:00
15:00-16:00
Ms Petersen
Cactic GymAll ages06:00-07:00Mr Winfield
TUESDAY
ArcheryAll ages15:00-16:00Mr Quail, Mr Palm
Basketball PracticeU19 girls15:00-16:30Mr Thondhlana, Coach George, Coach Lucas
CricketAll ages15:00-16:30Mrs Fourie, Coach Connor, Coach Sibz
SquashAll girls06:00-07:00Mr Malete, Coach Shelley
TennisAll girls06:15-07:15 (Team)
15:00-16:30
Ms Turnbull, Coach Dean
SwimmingTeam06:20-07:00
15:00-16:00
Ms Petersen
Cactic GymAll ages06:00-07:00Mr Winfield
WEDNESDAY
BasketballU19 boys14:30-16:00Mr Thondhlana, Coach George, Coach Lucas
CheerleadingSquad14:30-15:30Ms Du Toit
Cricket MatchesTeams13:30-18:00Mrs Fourie, Coach Connor, Coach Sibz
NetballAll ages14:30-16:00Ms Du Toit
SquashAll girls06:00-07:00Mr Malete, Coach Shelley
TennisAll boys and girls teams14:30-15:30Ms Blair, Coach Dean
Water PoloAll ages14:30-16:00Mrs Verdonese Coetzee
Cactic GymAll ages06:00-07:00Mr Winfield
THURSDAY
BasketballAll girls15:00-16:30Mr Thondhlana, Coach George, Coach Lucas
SquashAll boys06:00-07:00Mr Malete, Coach Shelley
TennisAll boys and girls teams15:00-16:00Ms Turnbull, Coach Dean
Swimming GalasTeam14:00-17:00Ms Petersen
Cactic GymAll ages06:00-07:00Mr Winfield
FRIDAY
ArcheryAll ages15:00-16:00Mr Quail, Mr Palm
GolfAll ages14:15-16:00Mr Gouws
Squash MatchesTeam14:00-17:00Mr Malete, Coach Shelley
SoccerU15 Boys15:00-16:30Mr Pavkovich
Water PoloAll ages15:00-16:30Mrs Verdonese Coetzee
Cactic GymAll ages06:00-07:00Mr Winfield
SATURDAY
Cricket MatchesTeam08:00-16:00Mrs Fourie, Coach Connor, Coach Sibz

PLEASE NOTE

*Swimming – Swimmers must attend 2 of the 4 trainings.

*Waterpolo – Swimming is a prerequisite for water polo. Players will need to be part of the swimming team in order to play waterpolo.

If a student participates in 2 or more sports/cultural activities, it is the student’s responsibility to inform his or her coach every time he or she will be missing practice or a match to attend another sport/cultural activity.