Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

High School | Meet our Staff

MR GARY NORTON

Principal

View Staff Member

MRS LARA-ANN KOCH

Deputy Principal and Mathematics Educator

View Staff Member

ENGLISH (HOME LANGUAGE) AND DRAMATIC ARTS

MRS LORNA FOURIE

Head of Department, Grade 12 Grade Head and English Educator

MS JANDI DU TOIT

Grade 8 Grade Head and English Educator

MRS DELIA KITZLER

English Educator

MRS SHELLEY VAN DER SPUY

English Educator

MS MICHELLE VERMAAK

Grade 9 Grade Head and English Educator

MS ANGELA-KERRY O’REILLY

Dramatic Arts & Music Educator

AFRIKAANS (FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE)

MRS XANDRI BOTHMA

Afrikaans Educator

MS SAMENTHA FISHER

Afrikaans Educator

MR CHRISTO GROBLER

Grade 10 Grade Head and Afrikaans Educator

MRS MARIANNE KILIAN

Afrikaans Educator

MRS CLAUDETTE VAN RENSBURG

Afrikaans Educator

CORE MATHEMATICS, MATHEMATICAL LITERACY AND ADVANCED PROGRAMME MATHEMATICS

MRS CHARLOTTE BOSSERT

Head of Mathematics, Mathematics, Mathematical Literacy and Advanced Programme Mathematics Educator

MS SAMANTHA BREWSTER

Grade 10 Grade Head and Mathematics and Mathematical Literacy Educator

MRS GLENDA DICK

Mathematics and Mathematical Literacy Educator

MRS CAROL J. POPPLETON

Mathematics Educator

MS EVETTE VAN DER MERWE

Mathematics and Advanced Programme Mathematics Educator

MR NICHOLAS SHIPTON

Mathematics and Advanced Programme Mathematics Educator

MR NEIGHBOUR NTHONDLANA

Mathematics and Advanced Programme Mathematics Educator

PHYSICAL SCIENCES (PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY), LIFE SCIENCES AND NATURAL SCIENCES (BIOLOGY AND SCIENCE)

MRS SANDRA KÜHN

Head of Physical Sciences, Life Sciences and Natural Sciences and Physical Sciences and Life Sciences Educator

MRS CHERYL-ANN MORDT

Grade 11 Grade Head, Head of Subject Life Sciences and Life Sciences and Biology Educator

MS MIKAYLA BLAIR

Physical Sciences (Chemistry) and Science Educator

MRS JENNA SCHUTTE

Natural Sciences and Life Sciences Educator

MR ALASTAIR PALM

Physical Sciences Educator

MS DELOUISE PRETORIUS

Laboratory Assistant

ECONOMIC MANAGEMENT SCIENCES – ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS STUDIES, CAT AND EMS

MRS CHANTAL GUNNING

Head of Department EMS, Grade 8 Grade Head, EMS and Accounting Educator

MRS MANDY HURFORD

Grade 9 Grade Head, EMS and Accounting Educator

MS AMY PETERSEN

Business Studies Educator

MRS DEBBIE PRETORIUS

EMS and CAT Educator

MRS CLAIRE WALLER

Grade 11 Grade Head and Business Studies Educator

HUMANITIES – GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY AND LIFE ORIENTATION

MRS LUCY STANSFIELD

Head of Department Humanities and Geography Educator

MS JOYCE COERTZE

Religion Educator

MRS KELLY ECCLES

Geography Educator

MR MWASIENI MYAMBO

Geography and Biology Educator

MR MICHAEL PAVKOVICH

Physical Education Educator

MRS DEIRDRE PETERSEN

Grade 12 Grade Head and Physical Education Educator

MR NICHOLAS QUAIL

History Educator

MRS SHARLENE SMITH

History and Biology Educator and School Nurse

MRS MARLENE VAN RENSBURG

Head of subject – Life Orientation and Life Orientation Educator

MR CRAIG WINFIELD

History Educator and Sports Administrator

PRACTICAL SUBJECTS – TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING GRAPHICS AND DESIGN, CREATIVE ARTS AND VISUAL ARTS

MR ABRAHAM J. GOUWS

Head of Department Practical Subjects, Life Orientation and EGD Educator

MS CLAIR ATTEWELL

Creative Arts and Visual Arts Educator

MS DEANNE TURNBULL

Head of Subject – Visual Arts and Creative Arts, Visual Arts and Life Orientation Educator

MRS GABRIELLA VERDONESE COETZEE

Technology and EGD Educator

MR ANDREW SQUIRE

Extra-Curricular Coordinator and Technology Educator

MRS SAMANTHA PERRY

Information Technology Coordinator, Introduction to CAT and Computer Educator

PSYCHOLOGIST

MRS SIOBHAN WOOD (CALITZ)

High School Psychologist

LEARNERSHIPS

MS TIANA DE OLIVEIRA

Geography and Creative Arts Educator

MR ELLY (DANIEL) MALETE

History Educator

MEDICAL OFFICER

MR TYRAN STORRIER

Medical Officer

ADMINISTRATION

MS DEBBIE HUDSON

Principals’ Personal Assistant

MRS JACKIE CESTARI

Receptionist/Secretary/Administrator

MRS CLAUDETTE ROBERTS

Administrator