Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

Academic Support & Enrichment Timetable

Term 3 2019

Academic support is for the student who is struggling and Academic enrichment is for the student who would like to boost their results. All students who fail an assessment must attend academic support. The onus is on the student to book an Academic Support session with the relevant teacher.

ALL LESSONS MUST BE BY APPOINTMENT AT LEAST THE DAY BEFORE THE LISTED DAY BELOW.

  
English & Dramatic Arts
Mrs FourieBy Appointment
Ms du ToitBy Appointment
Mrs KitzlerTuesdays 14h15 – 15h00
Ms O’Reilly (Dramatic Arts)By Appointment
Mrs van der SpuyWednesdays by Appointment
Ms VermaakMonday – Wednesday by Appointment
Afrikaans
Mrs BothmaWednesday from 13h30 – 14h30
Ms FisherTuesday 14:00 - 15:00
Mr GroblerBy Appointment
Mrs KilianThursday Afternoon, unless a different day was arranged.
Mrs Van RensburgMonday Afternoon 14:00 – 14:45
Mathematics
Mrs BossertMonday & Wednesday Afternoon
Thursday by Appointment
Ms BrewsterMonday – directly after school, by Appointment
Mrs DickMonday – directly after school ,by Appointment on previous Friday
Mrs KochMonday, Wednesday, Thursday Mornings, by Appointment
Mr ShiptonThursday Juniors 14:15 - 15:00
Seniors 15:00 - 16:45
Mr ThondhlanaMathematics & Mathematical Literacy - Wednesday & Thursday
Grade 11 AP Mathematics - Fridays
Sciences
Mrs Kühn (Chemistry & Life Sciences)Monday – Thursday by Appointment
Ms Blair (Natural Sciences & Chemistry)Grade 8: Tuesday from 6:45 - 7:15
Grade 9: Thursday from 6:45 - 7:15
Grade 10: Wednesday from 13:30 - 14:30
(Parents
Mrs Schutte (Natural Sciences & Life Sciences)Monday
Mrs Mordt (Life Sciences & Biology)By Appointment
Mr Myambo (Life Sciences)Thursday 14:15 - 16:15
Mr Palm (Physics)Grade 10: Wednesday Afternoon
Grade 11: Tuesday Afternoon
Grade 12: Thursday Afternoon
Economic Management Sciences
Mrs Gunning (Accounting & EMS)By Appointment
Mrs Hurford (Accounting & EMS)By Appointment
Mrs Pretorius (CAT & EMS)Monday EMS 8 from 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday CAT 10, 11, 12 from 14:00 – 15:00
Mrs Waller (Business Studies)By Appointment
Mrs Winfield (Business Studies & EMS)
Humanities
Mrs Stansfield (Geography)Every morning from 6:50 to 07: 20
Ms De Oliveira (Geography)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Mrs Eccles (Geography)Thursday Afternoon
Mr Malete (History)By Appointment
Mr Quail (History)Monday Mornings 6:30 - 7:15
Monday Afternoon 14:15 to 16:00.
Mrs Smith (History)By Appointment
Mr Squire (History)Thursday Afternoon
Mr Winfield (History)By Appointment
Practical Subjects
Mr Gouws (EGAD)Tuesday and Thursday afternoons
Ms De Oliveira (Music)Mornings and Break by Appointment
Ms Turnbull (Visual Arts)By Appointment (Mornings or Afternoons)
Mrs Verdonese Coetzee (Technology & EGAD)Grade 8 & 9 Technology: Wednesday
Grade 11 EGAD: Friday
Non – Academic Subjects
Mrs van Rensburg (Subject Choices or Study Skill Assistance)By Appointment