Everything you need to know | COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal

Follow us:

MARIST BROTHERS LINMEYER

High School | Extra-Curricular Timetable | Sport

TERM 2 – MARCH TO JULY

Pupils are reminded that they must participate in at least one extra mural activity each term.
Study the time allocation of each activity carefully and please remember to wear the correct kit!
Also remember to always get dressed in a full school tracksuit or full school uniform after practices!

 

MONDAY AGE GROUP/GRADE TIME STAFF MEMBER
Cheerleading Practice Squad 15:00-16:00 Ms Du Toit
Hockey  All ages 15:00-16:30 Ms Turnbull, Mrs Roberts
Netball All ages 15:00-16:30 Ms Du Toit
Rugby All ages 15:30-17:00 Mr Winfield
Cactic Gym All ages 06:00-07:00 Mr Winfield
AP English Grades 10,11,12 14:30-16:00 Ms Du Toit, Ms Vermaak
AP Mathematics Grades 10,11,12 14:15-16:00 Mrs Bossert, Mr Thondhlana, Mr Shipton
TUESDAY
Archery All ages 15:00-16:00 Mr Quail, Mr Palm
Cross Country All ages 14:30-15:30 Mrs Waller, Mrs Gunning, Mrs Mordt
Netball All ages 15:00-16:30 Ms Du Toit
Rugby All ages 15:30-17:30 Mr Winfield
Soccer U14/U15 

U16

Opens

Girls

15:00-16:30

15:00-16:30

15:00-16:00

TBC 

Mr Malete

Mr Myambo

Mr Pavkovich

Mr Pavkovich

Squash Boys 06:00-07:00 Mr Malete
Cactic Gym All ages 06:00-07:00 Mr Winfield
Art Club All ages 14:15-16:15 Ms Turnbull
WEDNESDAY AGE GROUP/GRADE TIME STAFF MEMBER
Cheerleading Practice Squad 14:30-15:30 Ms Du Toit
Cross Country All ages 14:00-15:00 Mrs Waller, Mrs Gunning, Mrs Mordt
Hockey All ages 14:30-16:00 Ms Turnbull, Mrs Roberts
Netball All ages 14:30-16:00 Ms Du Toit
Rugby All ages 15:00-16:30 Mr Winfield
Squash Boys 06:00-07:00 Mr Malete
Cactic Gym All ages 06:00-07:00 Mr Winfield
Drama All grades 14:00-16:00 Ms O’Reilly
Maths Olympiad (Round 2) Qualifying Students 13:30-15:30 Mrs Bossert, Ms Brewster, Mrs Dick, Mr Shipton, Mr Thondhlana
THURSDAY
Archery All ages 15:00-16:00 Mr Quail, Mr Palm
Cross Country All ages 14:30-15:30 Mrs Waller, Mrs Gunning, Mrs Mordt
Hockey All ages 15:00-16:30 Ms Turnbull, Mrs Roberts
Rugby All ages 15:30-17:00 Mr Winfield
Soccer U14/U15 

U16

Opens

15:00-16:30

15:00-16:30

15:00-16:00

Mr Malete

Mr Myambo

Mr Pavkovich

Squash Girls 06:00-07:00 Mr Malete
Cactic Gym All ages 06:00-07:00 Mr Winfield
Music Group All ages 14:10-15:10 Ms Vermaak, Mrs Pretorius, Ms Fisher
FRIDAY
Golf  Team 14:00-18:00 Mr Gouws
Rugby All ages 15:30-17:00 Mr Winfield
Soccer Girls TBC Mr Pavkovich
Squash League Matches Team 14:00-17:00 Mr Malete
Cactic Gym All ages 06:00-07:00 Mr Winfield
Co-Workers All grades 14:00-16:30 Ms Coertze, Mrs Stansfield, Miss Oliveira
Drama All grades 14:30-16:30 Ms O’Reilly

PLEASE NOTE

*Cross Country – Runners must attend 2 of the 3 trainings out of Race Season. In Race Season runner must attend 1 of the 3 trainings.

If a student participates in 2 or more sports/cultural activities, it is the student’s responsibility to inform his or her coach every time he or she will be missing practice or a match to attend another sport/cultural activity.